About Us

Effective: May 1, 2019

 

A3 Communications, Inc. (“A3,” “the Company.” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data A3 collects from you, through https://www.a3communications.com and any other website under the control of A3 that links to this Privacy Policy (collectively “Websites”), as well as how we use and protect your personal data.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the data you input to our products and services, or the files generated using our products and services (“Your Content”). You act as the controller of Your Content.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrate with our Websites, or any other third-party products, services or businesses (collectively, “Third Party Services”). Third Party Services are governed by their own privacy policies. We recommend you review the privacy policy governing any Third Party Services before using them.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of A3’s Terms of Use. If you have not done so already, please also review the Terms of Use

 

Personal Data We Collect

A3 collects data to provide our Websites you request, ease your navigation on our Websites, communicate with you, and improve your experience using our Websites. Some of this information is provided by you directly, such as when you create an account on our Website. Some of the information is collected through your interactions with our Websites. We collect such data using technologies like cookies and other tracking technologies, error reports, and usage data collected when you interact with our Websites.

We also obtain data from third parties or use third parties to assist us with data collection. For example, we may supplement the data we collect as described in this section by purchasing demographic data from other companies. We also use services from other companies to help us determine a location based on your IP address notably to customize certain services to your location. In addition, we utilize third-party services to collect usage data.

The data we collect depends on our Websites and features thereof that you use, and includes the following:

Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We process passwords and related security information used for authentication and account access and information security purposes.

Usage data. We collect personalized information about your use of our Websites, to better understand uses thereof and identify potential improvements, as well as to send you promotional communications or offers tailored to your use of our products and services and interest thereto.

Examples include:

  • Information on the web pages you visit on our Websites.
  • Information regarding the performance of our Websites and any problems you may experience while using them. This information enables us to diagnose problems and offer support in resolution.
  • Data about your device and the network you use to connect to our Websites, including IP address, device identifiers, and regional and language settings.

Web requests. We collect information regarding every web request sent to our servers. This information is used to provide security, support, as well as to assess usage and performance of our Websites. The data collected for each request can include such things as timestamps, any exception messages, user agent, IP address, email address, request time and duration, as well as files names.

Location data. We collect your IP address and infer location such as city or postcode therefrom, when necessary in order to provide you with our Websites or to send you promotional communications or for customer relationship management purposes.

Content. We may collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback or questions you ask our technical support representatives regarding our products and services.

How We Use Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

A3 uses information that we collect from customers and visitors for the purposes of:

  • providing our Websites, products, and services;
  • providing ongoing support;
  • communicating with you, including promotional communications and customer relationship management (“CRM”);
  • providing information about other products and services we offer;
  • helping us run our company, for example to improve our Websites, products, and services, or our security, train staff or perform marketing activities, including CRM;
  • complying with our legal obligations; and
  • accounting and other administrative purposes.

Examples of the uses of information include:

Providing Websites: We use data to carry out your transactions with us and to provide our Websites to you. Often, this includes personal data such as email, name and address.

Customer Support: We use data to diagnose and address problems and provide other customer and support services.

Improving our Websites: We use data to continually improve our Websites, including adding new features or capabilities. Data is collected throughout your interactions with our Websites that enable us to understand customer usage and tailor future capabilities.

We track general, non-personalized information (e.g., operating system, browser version and type of device being used) to know how many people visit specific pages of our Websites or utilize specific areas of our Websites so that we may improve those Websites. We may use your IP address to customize services to your location, such as the language displayed on our Websites.

Please note that we use IP addresses on a highly restrictive basis for security, to analyze trends, to administer the site, and to collect general information for aggregate use.

Service communications: We use data we collect to deliver and personalize our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email or other means to notify you of changes in information and updates to our Websites or to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing and event communication: We use personal data to deliver marketing and event communications to you across various platforms, such as email, direct mail, social media, and online via our Websites. We also may send you invitations to trade shows or trainings relating to our Websites that occur nearby you, based on your address.

Third parties may also market to you on our behalf based on your use of their third-party services. For example, some tradeshow organizers may collect precise geo-location (latitude and longitude) data when you grant permission through your mobile device’s system settings. Once you give permission, the tradeshow organizer may use your mobile device’s GPS, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi connections to serve geo-targeted information about A3, such as booth location. You should consult and review the relevant third-party privacy statement or policy for information on their data processing practices.

If we send you a marketing email, it will include instructions on how to opt out of receiving these emails in the future. We also maintain email preference centers for you to manage your information and marketing preferences. For information about managing email subscriptions and promotional communications, please visit the Your Rights Regarding Personal Data section of this privacy statement. Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you important information related to your accounts and subscriptions.

How We Share Personal Data

It is the policy of A3 to protect users' information both online and off-line. Access to our users' information is restricted to only those employees or agents, contractors or subcontractors of A3 who have valid reasons to access this information to perform any service you have requested or authorized, or for any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy. The information you provide will not be sold or rented to third parties.

We may provide your personal data to:

  • A3 affiliates and parent companies;
  • outsourced service providers who perform functions on our behalf;
  • our authorized agents and representatives;
  • anyone expressly authorized by you to receive your personal data;
  • anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose personal data, upon valid and enforceable request thereof.

Finally, we will access, disclose and preserve personal data, including Your Content, when we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to:

  • comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal processes, including from law enforcement or other government agencies, upon valid and enforceable request thereof; or
  • operate and maintain the security of our Websites, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks.

Please note that some of our Websites may direct you to services of third parties whose privacy practices differ from A3’s. If you provide personal data to any of those services, your data is governed by their privacy statements or policies. A3 Communications, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. Please review the privacy policies for these websites to understand how they process your information.

We require third parties to only use your personal data for the specific purpose for which it was given to us and to protect the privacy of your personal data. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties who agree to keep your information confidential.

 

Handling of Personal Data

Security of Personal Data

A3 is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information in hard copy and/or electronic form. For each medium, we use technologies and procedures to protect personal data. We review our strategies and update as necessary to meet our business needs, changes in technology, and regulatory requirements.

These measures include, but are not limited to, technical and organizational security policies and procedures, security controls and employee training.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account credentials for our Websites.  A3 will treat access to our Websites through your account credentials as authorized by you. Unauthorized access to password-protected or secure areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution. We may suspend your use of all or part of our Websites without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information provided below.

If we become aware of a breach that affects the security of your personal data, we will provide you with notice as required by applicable law. To the extent permitted by applicable law, A3 will provide any such notice that A3 must provide to you at your account’s email address. By using our Websites, you agree to accept notice electronically.

Storage and Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data collected by A3 may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States or in any other country where A3, its affiliates or contractors maintain facilities. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this Privacy Policy is processed pursuant to the terms thereof and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

A3 also collaborates with third parties such as cloud hosting services and suppliers located around the world to serve the needs of our business, workforce, and customers. In some cases, we may need to disclose or transfer your personal data within A3 or to third parties in areas outside of your home country. When we do so, we take steps to ensure that personal data is processed, secured, and transferred according to applicable law.

If you would like to know more about our data transfer practices, please contact our Legal Department at .

Retention of Personal Data

A3 retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the services and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other business purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time (e.g. statute of limitations). If your personal data is no longer necessary for the legal or business purposes for which it is processed, we will generally destroy or anonymize that information.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

A3 respects your right to access and control your personal data. You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data that is not necessary for the purposes of providing you with our Websites, you may decline. However, if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a Service, you may not have access to certain features, Websites.

We aim to keep all personal data that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us at or call 888-809-1473.

Access to personal data: In some jurisdictions, you have the right to request access to your personal data. In these cases, we will comply, subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including identity verification procedures. Before providing data to you, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interaction with us so that we can locate any relevant data. We may also charge you a fee for providing you with a copy of your data (except where this is not permissible under local law).

If you are a corporate user of our Websites (which means your employer is an A3 customer of such Websites): please first request access to your personal data with your employer. Your employer will then be in touch with us with respect to your request.

Correction and deletion: In some jurisdictions, you have the right to correct or amend your personal data if it is inaccurate or requires updating. You may also have the right to request deletion of your personal data. Please note that such a request could be refused because your personal data is required to provide you with the products or services you requested, e.g. to deliver a product or send an invoice to your email address, or that it is required by the applicable law.

Marketing preferences: If you have provided us with your contact information, we may, subject to any applicable Spam Act or similar regulation, contact you via e-mail, postal mail or telephone about A3 products, services and events that may be of interest to you, including our newsletter.

E-mail communications you receive from A3 will generally provide an unsubscribe link allowing you to opt-out of receiving future e-mail or to change your contact preferences. E-mail communications may also include a link to directly update and manage your marketing preferences. If you have an account with https://www.a3communications.com, you can also change your contact preferences through the My Subscriptions section of the website. Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you important information related to your accounts and subscriptions.

You can also request changes to your account by contacting A3 via email, postal mail, or telephone using the contact information provided under the Questions section of this Privacy Policy.

California Shine the Light Law:  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, please send an e-mail with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line to or write us at: A3 Communications, Inc., 1038 Kinley Road, Building B, Irmo, SC 29063.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

A3 uses cookies (small, often encrypted, text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device) and similar technologies (“Cookies”) to provide our Websites and help collect data. This Cookies Policy explains how we use Cookies to collect information about the way you use our Websites, and how you can control them.

How We Use Cookies

We use Cookies to track how you use our Websites by providing usage statistics. Cookies are also used to deliver Company information (including updates) and allow product authentication to you based upon your browsing history and previous visits to our Websites. Information supplied to us using cookies helps us to provide a better online experience to our visitors and users and send marketing communications to them, as the case may be. Information supplied to us upon launching of our Websites will enable A3 to manage your permissions and improve the functionality of the Websites.

While this information on its own may not constitute your “personal data”, we may combine the information we collect via Cookies with personal data that we have collected from you to learn more about how you use our Websites to improve them.

Types of Cookies

We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them). The Cookies we use on our Websites can be grouped into the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary: These Cookies are necessary for our Websites to work properly. They include any essential authentication and authorization cookies for our Websites.
  • Functionality: These Cookies enable technical performance and allow us to “remember” the choices you make while browsing our Websites, including any preferences you set. They also include sign-in and authentication cookies and IDs that enable you to return without additional sign-in.
  • Performance/Analytical: These Cookies allow us to collect certain information about how you navigate our Websites. They help us understand which areas you use and what we can do to improve them.
  • Targeting: These Cookies are used to deliver relevant information related to our Websites to an identified machine or other device (not a named or otherwise identifiable person) which has previously been used to visit our Websites. Some of these types of Cookies on our Websites are operated by third parties with our permission and are used to identify advertising sources that are effectively driving customers to our Websites.

Cookies Set by Third Party Websites

We also use Google, a third-party analytics provider, to collect information about Services usage and the users of the Services, including demographic and interest-level information. Google uses cookies in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the Services, including information about the pages where users enter and exit the Services and what pages users view on the Services, time spent, browser, operating system, and IP address. Cookies allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the Services and when the user visits other websites. Google uses the information it collects from the Services and other websites to share with us and other website operators’ information about users including age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. We do not link information we receive from Google with any of your personally identifiable information. For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies, and collection and use of information, see the Google Privacy Policy (available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en). If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Social Sharing

We also embed social sharing icons throughout our Websites. These sharing options are designed to enable users to easily share content from our Websites with their friends using a variety of different social networks. If you choose to connect using a social networking or similar service, we may receive and store authentication information from that service to enable you to log in and other information that you may choose to share when you connect with these services. These services may collect information such as the web pages you visited and IP addresses, and may set cookies to enable features to function properly. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties. You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to the third-party services you connect to, use, or access. If you do not want your personal data shared with your social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect your social media account with your account for our Websites and do not participate in social sharing through our Websites.

Other Similar Technologies

A3 web pages may use other technologies such as web beacons to help deliver cookies on our Websites and count users who have visited those Websites. We also may include web beacons in our promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether you open and act on them as well as for statistical purposes.

How to Control and Delete Cookies

Cookies can be controlled, blocked or restricted through your web browser settings. Information on how to do this can be found within the Help section of your browser. All Cookies are browser specific. Therefore, if you use multiple browsers or devices to access websites, you will need to manage your cookie preferences across these environments.

If you are using a mobile device to access our Websites, you will need to refer to your instruction manual or other help/settings resource to find out how you can control cookies on your device.

Please note: If you restrict, disable or block any or all Cookies from your web browser or mobile or other device, our Websites may not operate properly, and you may not have access to our Websites available through our Websites. A3 shall not be liable for any impossibility to use our Websites or degraded functioning thereof, where such are caused by your settings and choices regarding cookies.

To learn more about cookies and web beacons, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Do Not Track: Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked.  If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about the browser’s user.  Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform.  For this reason, many website operators, including A3, do not respond to DNT signals.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Websites ARE NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN

You must be at least the age of majority in your place of residence to use our Websites. Our Websites are not directed to or intended for use by minors. Consistent with the requirements of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we learn that we received any information directly from a child under age 13 without his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to inform the child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) that he or she cannot use our Websites.

California Minors:  While our Websites is not intended for anyone under the age of 18, if you are a California resident who is under age 18 and you are unable to remove publicly-available content that you have submitted to us, you may request removal by contacting us at: .  When requesting removal, you must be specific about the information you want removed and provide us with specific information, such as the URL for each page where the information was entered, so that we can find it.  We are not required to remove any content or information that: (1) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain; (2) was not posted by you; (3) is anonymized so that you cannot be identified; (4) you don’t follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (5) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the Content or information.  Removal of your content or information from our Websites does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information from our systems or the systems of our service providers. We are not required to delete the content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy based upon evolving Laws, regulations and industry standards, or as we may make changes to our business including our Websites. We will post changes to our Privacy Policy on this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy when you use our Websites to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, A3 will provide additional notice, such as via email or through our Websites. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should discontinue your use of our Websites. You may also request access and control of your personal data as outlined in the Your Rights Regarding Personal Data section of this Privacy Policy.

 

QUESTIONS

We understand that you may have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or may wish to file a complaint. In such case, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Email:

Phone: 888-809-1473

Mail: Attention: Legal Department

A3 Communications, Inc.

1038 Kinley Road

Building B

Irmo, SC 29063

Twitter Feed